Home | About | Contact
Massachusetts Chapter of the American College of Surgeons Massachusetts Chapter of the American College of Surgeons Massachusetts Chapter of the American College of Surgeons Massachusetts Chapter of the American College of Surgeons Massachusetts Chapter of the American College of Surgeons
Home About Advocacy Annual Meeting Newsletter Members Council & Committees ACS Links
Council History

Past Presidents Term
Terry Buchmiller 2013 - 2014
 
Marc S. Rubin 2011 - 2012
 
Desmond H. Birkett 2009 - 2010
 
David McAneny 2007 - 2008
 
Kristin Stueber 2005 - 2006
 
Francis D. Moore, Jr. 2003 - 2004
 
Maureen T. Kavanah 2001 - 2002
 
Robert M. Quinlan 1999 - 2000
 
James O. Menzoian 1998
 
Gerald B. Healy 1997
 
Nicholas P. W. Coe 1996
 
Parvis Sadighi 1995
 
Frederick W. Ackroyd 1994
 
Nathan P. Couch 1993
 
Andrew L. Warshaw 1992
 
Eugene F. McDonough 1991
 
M. Stuart Strong 1990
 
W. Hardy Hendron, III 1989
 
Herbert B. Hechtman 1988
 
Paul Friedmann 1987
 
Anthony Monaco 1986
 
Clement C. Curd 1985
 
Barry M. Manuel 1984
 
William V. McDermott 1983
 
Frank E. Bixby 1982
 
Robert N. Lundbert 1981
 
H. Brownell Wheeler 1980
 
Wilfred T. Small 1979
 
Jack Parker 1978
 
Chilton Crane 1977
 
Gordon A. Donaldson 1976
 
Bentley P. Colocock 1975
 
Walter S. Mozden 1974
 
Allan D. Callow 1973
 
Charles A. MacGregor 1972
 
Robert H. Goodwin 1971
 
Thomas S. Risley 1970
 
Gerbert D. Adams 1969
 
Donald R. Hayes 1968
 
Lee G. Kendall 1967
 
Donald Hight 1966
 
Frederick P. Ross 1965

Return to top

ACS Board of Regents Term
Michael J. Zinner 2009-2016
 
Gerald B. Healy
Josef E. Fischer
2008
 
Gerald B. Healy
Josef E. Fischer
2007
 
Gerald B. Healy
Josef E. Fischer
2006
 
Gerald B. Healy
Josef E. Fischer
2005
 
Gerald B. Healy
Josef E. Fischer
2004
 
Gerald B. Healy
Ronald E. Rosenthal
2003
 
Gerald B. Healy
Ronald E. Rosenthal
2002
 
Gerald B. Healy
Ronald E. Rosenthal
2001
 
William H. Coles
Ronald E. Rosenthal
2000

Return to top

Council Members Term
Mitchell Bamberger
Claire T. Cronin
Alok Gupta
Peter T. Masiakos
Kevin P. Moriarty
Faina Nakhlis
Vinod Narra
Rocco Ricciardi
Ali Salim
Heena P. Santry
John O. Schorge
Ali Tavakkoli
Jacqueline J. Wu
2015
 
Claire T. Cronin
Alok Gupta
Peter Hopewood
James Demetroulakos
Peter T. Masiakos
Kevin P. Moriarty
Faina Nakhlis
Vinod Narra
Rocco Ricciardi
Ali Salim
Heena P. Santry
Ali Tavakkoli
Jacqueline J. Wu
2014
 
Claire T. Cronin
Timothy C. Counihan
Alok Gupta
Peter Hopewood
John B. Lazor
Peter T. Masiakos
Kevin P. Moriarty
Faina Nakhlis
Vinod Narra
Dmitry Nepomnayshy
Ali Salim
Heena P. Santry
Ali Tavakkoli
2013
 
Christopher G. Boyd
Claire T. Cronin
Timothy C. Counihan
Peter Hopewood
John B. Lazor
Kevin P. Moriarty
Faina Nakhlis
Vinod Narra
Dmitry Nepomnayshy
Jennifer E. Rosen
Heena P. Santry
Ali Tavakkoli
George Velmahos
2012
 
Christopher G. Boyd
Timothy C. Counihan
Margaret M. Duggan
Peter Hopewood
Edward M. Kwasnik
Anne C. Larkin
John B. Lazor
Kevin P. Moriarty
Dmitry Nepomnayshy
Jennifer E. Rosen
Selwyn O. Rogers
Ali Tavakkoli
George Velmahos
2011
 
Timothy C. Counihan
Margaret M. Duggan
Peter Hopewood
Stephen H. Johnson
William V. Kastrinakis
Edward M. Kwasnik
Anne C. Larkin
John B. Lazor
Kevin P. Moriarty
Dmitry Nepomnayshy
Jennifer E. Rosen
Selwyn O. Rogers
George Velmahos
2010
 
Timothy T. Counihan
David A. Drinkwater
Charles M. Ferguson
Peter Hopewood
Stephen H. Johnson
William V. Kastrinakis
Edward M. Kwasnik
Anne C. Larkin
John B. Lazor
Jennifer E. Rosen
Selwyn O. Rogers
Janice G. Rothschild
George Velmahos
Richard B. Wait
2009
 
Terry L. Buchmiller
Miguel A. Burch
Charles M. Ferguson
Kenneth Heisler
William V. Kastrinakis
Edward M. Kwasnik
Anne C. Larkin
Russell J. Nauta
Janice G. Rothschild
Jerry M. Schreibstein
David Torchiana
Richard B. Wait
Julie G. White
2008
 
Terry L. Buchmiller
Charles M. Ferguson
Kenneth Heisler
William V. Kastrinakis
Edward M. Kwasnik
Anne C. Larkin
Russell J. Nauta
Janice G. Rothschild
Jerry M. Schreibstein
George T. Veinoglou
David Torchiana
Richard B. Wait
Julie G. White
2007
 
Elias Arous
Terry L. Buchmiller
Riad Cachecho
Charles M. Ferguson
Paul Gemis
Brigid Glackin
Kenneth Heisler
William V. Kastrinakis
Russell J. Nauta
Janice G. Rothschild
Jerry M. Schreibstein
Richard Shemin
George T. Veinoglou
David Torchiana
Jonathan Woodson
2006
 
Elias Arous
Richard M. Basile
Terry L. Buchmiller
Riad Cachecho
Charles M. Ferguson
Paul Gemis
Brigid Glackin
Kenneth Heisler
William V. Kastrinakis
Charles J. Leidner
Russell J. Nauta
Thomas F. O’Donnell, Jr.
Michael P. O’Leary
Richard S. Swanson
Jonathan Woodson
2005
 
Elias Arous
Richard M. Basile
Riad Cachecho
Stephen Brooks
James L. Frank
Paul Gemis
Brigid Glackin
Kenneth Heisler
Charles J. Leidner
Russell J. Nauta
Thomas F. O’Donnell, Jr.
Michael P. O’Leary
Stanley Shapshay
Richard S. Swanson
George Veinoglou
Jonathan Woodson
2004
 
Elias Arous
Richard M. Basile
Stephen Brooks
Riad Cachecho
James L. Frank
Paul Gemis
Brigid Glackin
Charles J. Leidner
Russell J. Nauta
Thomas F. O’Donnell, Jr.
Michael P. O’Leary
Stanley Shapshay
Richard S. Swanson
Geroge Veinoglou
Jonathan Woodson
2003
 
Elias Arous
Stephen W. Brooks
Riad Cachecho
James L. Frank
Paul Gemis
Brigid Glackin
Charles J. Leidner
Michael Miccolo
Thomas F. O’Donnell
Michael P. O’Leary
James G. Petros
Stanley Shapshay
Richard Swanson
George T. Veinoglou
Jonathan Woodson
2002
 
David H. Adams
Elias Arous
William Babson, Jr.
Stephen Brooks
Riad Cachecho
Michael S. Cohn
Paul Gemis
Brigid Glackin
Charles J. Leidner
Michael Miccolo
Thomas F. O’Donnell, Jr.
Michael P. O’Leary
James G. Petros
Stanley Shapshay
Jonathan Woodson
2001
 
David H. Adams
William Babson, Jr.
Carlos Fonts
Michael Cohn
Paul Gemis
Charles Leidner
Kenkre Mahesh
David McAneny
Thomas F. O’Donnell, Jr.
Michael P. O’Leary
Deborah Panitch
James Petros
Stanley Shapshay
Kristin Stueber
Richard Swanson
2000
 
Carlos Fonts
Roger Christian
Michael Cohn
Paul Gemis
Richard Goodenough
Marvin Lopez
Kenkre Mahesh
David McAneny
Stanley Shapshay
Richard Swanson
Kristin Stueber
David Sugarbaker
Dominic Zazzarino
1999
 
Desmond Birkett
Richard Basile
Stephen Brooks
Roger Christian
Paul Gemis
Richard Goodenough
Marvin Lopez
Kenkre Mahesh
David McAneny
Janice Rothschild
Richard Swanson
Kristin Stueber
David Sugarbaker
1998
 
Desmond Birkett
Richard Basile
Stephen Brooks
Roger Christian
Richard Goodenough
Murray Goodman
Marvin Lopez
David McAneny
Frank Masci
Janice Rothschild
Vincent J. Russo
Kristin Stueber
David Sugarbaker
1997
 
Edmond Cabot
J. Richard Chabot
Baltej Maini
Francis D. Moore, Jr.
Anthony Patton
Kathleen Porter
David Rattner
Philip Stoddard
1996
 
Eugene Curletti
Alan Hackford
Robert Krane
Michael Stone
David William
1995
 
Murray Goodman
Maureen Kavanah
Frank Masci
Vincent Russo
1994
 
Peter N. Benotti
Baltej S. Maini
Francis D. Moore, Jr.
Anthony Patton
Kathleen Porter
David Rattner
Philip Stoddard
1993
 
Eugene Curletti
Alan Hackford
Robert Krane
Michael Stone
David Williams
1992
 
Charles Burke
Richard Conway
Gerald Healy
Kenkre Mahesh
Lorne Smith
Glenn Steele
1991
 
Richard Cleveland
Nicholas P. W. Coe
Edmond Cabot
Philip Caushaj
David Martini
1990
 
James Menzoian
Armen Roupenain
Parvis Sadighi
Thomas F. O’Donnell, Jr.
Francis D. Moore, Jr.
1989
 
Harvey Lieberman
Subhas Mullick
Lorne Smith
Glenn Steele
1988
 
John Bergmeyer
David Blueman
Frank Colombo
Edward Mahoney
Robert M. Quinlan
1987
 
James Hannum
Richard Lewis
Baltej Maini
David W. Page
Parvis Sadighi
1986
 
William Montgomery
Subhas Mullick
John Parsons
Frank Pomer
1985
 
John Bergmeyer
Frank Colombo
William Jenney
Edward Mahoney
1984
 
Arnold S. Brill
Harvey Clermont
Joseph Gibbons
Edward B. Gray
Vincent Guardione
1983
 
Robert N. Benneyan
Daniel DeYoung
Edward Jacobs
Nicholas Sannella
John Sullivan
1982
 
Martin Becker
Douglas Fogg
Eugene McDonough
George McDonald
Gerald Monchik
1981
 
J. Richard Chabot
John Crowe
Thomas J. Grady
Lenwoth Jacobs
Seppo Rapo
1980
 
William A. Cook
Charles Hoffman, Jr.
William G. Lavelle
Wendell Smith
Edward F. Spain, Jr.
1979

Return to top

ACS Board of Governors Term
David McAneny
Terry Buchmiller
Richard B. Wait
Marc S. Rubin
2015 - 2015
 
David McAneny
Terry Buchmiller
Richard B. Wait
Marc S. Rubin
2014
 
David McAneny
Michael T. Jaklitsch
Richard B. Wait
Marc S. Rubin
2013
 
David McAneny
Michael T. Jaklitsch
Richard B. Wait
Marc S. Rubin
2012
 
David McAneny
Michael T. Jaklitsch
Jonathan Woodson
Michael J. Zinner
2011
 
David McAneny
Richard S. Swanson
Jonathan Woodson
Michael J. Zinner
2010
 
Maureen T. Kavanah
Richard S. Swanson
Jonathan Woodson
Michael J. Zinner
2009
 
Maureen T. Kavanah
Robert M. Quinlan
Richard S. Swanson
Jonathan Woodson
2008
 
Robert M. Quinlan
Richard S. Swanson
Jonathan Woodson
2007
 
James O. Menzoian
Maureen T. Kavanah
2006
 
James O. Menzoian
Maureen T. Kavanah
Robert M. Quinlan
2005
 
Desmond H. Birkett
James O. Menzoian
Maureen T. Kavanah
Robert M. Quinlan
2004
 
Desmond H. Birkett
James O. Menzoian
Andrew L. Warshaw
2003
 
Desmond H. Birkett
James O. Menzoian
Parvis Sadighi
Andrew L. Warshaw
2002
 
Desmond H. Birkett
James O. Menzoian
Parvis Sadighi
Andrew L. Warshaw
2001
 
Desmond H. Birkett
Baltej Maini
Parvis Sadighi
Andrew L. Warshaw
2000
 
Desmond H. Birkett
Paul Friedman
Baltej Maini
Parvis Sadighi
1999
 
Paul Friedman
Baltej Maini
David Rattner
Parvis Sadighi
1998
 
Paul Friedman
Baltej Maini
David Rattner
1997

Return to top

Secretaries Term
Richard B. Wait 2011 - 2014
 
Terry L. Buchmiller 2009 - 2010
 
Marc S. Rubin 2006 - 2008
 
David B. McAneny 2003 - 2005
 
Kristin Stueber 2001 - 2002
 
Francis D. Moore, Jr. 1998 - 2000
 
Robert M. Quinlan 1994 - 1997
 
Nicholas P. W. Coe 1992 - 1993
 
Nathan P. Couch 1989 - 1991
 
M. Stuart Strong 1986 - 1988
 
Paul Friedmann 1981 - 1985
 
Frank E. Bixby 1974 - 1980
 
Jack S. Parker 1971 - 1973
 
Charles A. MacGregor 1965 - 1970

Return to top

Treasurers Term
Richard S. Swanson 2010 – 2015
 
Michael T. Jaklitsch 2006 – 2009
 
Michael L. Miccolo 2003 – 2006
 
David B. McAneny 2002 – 2003
 
Janice G. Rothschild 1999 – 2001
 
Maureen T. Kavanah 1996 – 1998
 
Gerald Healy 1993 – 1995
 
Patricia Donahoe 1990 – 1992
 
Eugene F. McDonough 1987 – 1989
 
Herbert B. Hechtman 1983 – 1986
 
Barry M. Manuel 1975 – 1982
 
John J. Hunter 1966 – 1974
 
Charles A. MacGregor 1965 – 1966

Return to top


Return to top
 Home | About | Contact